Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

9th Annual IIPSJ CLE -- March 8-9, 2012

The 9th Annual IIPSJ CLE will be held on March 8-9, 2012 ). The chair of the program is Esther Lim (Finnegan Law Firm partner) (Patent Day), with co-chairs Leigh Ann Lindquist (Partner at Sughrue Mion PLLC) (Copyrights and Trademark Day) and Lateef Mtima (IIPSJ Director). As in the past, Thursday will have panels on copyrights and trademarks and Friday will be on patents.

A special thanks to our CLE sponsors.

A pdf version of the program schedule is available to be downloaded.

8:45 - 9:00 Introduction and Welcome

Lateef Mtima, Professor of Law and Director of IIPSJ Howard University School of Law

Leigh Ann Lindquist, Partner Sughrue Mion PLLC

MORNING SESSION: 9:00 - 12:35

9:00 - 10:00 Contemporary Developments in IP Protection (Part I): From Deceptive Mis-Description to the Rise of Color Marks

Phil Hampton, Partner

Dickstein Shapiro LLP

Toni Hickey, Senior Counsel

Foley & Lardner, LLP

 

10:00 - 11:00 Contemporary Developments in IP Protection (Part II): From Supreme Court Jurisprudence to IP Transactional Issues

Shubha Ghosh, Professor of Law

University of Wisconsin School of Law

Jonathan Goins, Partner

Gonzalez, Saggio & Harlan, LLP

Morning Break

 

11:10 - 12:10 Contemporary Developments in IP Protection (Part III): From the Current State of Trademark Dilution to Motion and Gesticulation Marks

Julia Anne Matheson, Partner

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

Douglas (Chip) Rettew, Partner

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

LUNCHEON PROGRAM: 12:10 - 1:55

 

Google Intellectual Property and Social Justice Luncheon:
Preserving Minority Culture in the Digital Information Age

Spencer Boyer, Professor of Law (Moderator)

Howard University School of Law

James Grooms, Senior Counsel

JAZZ At Lincoln Center

Lita Rosario, President & CEO

WYZ GIRL Entertainment Consulting, LLC

on online casinos color: #8d8e85; letter-spacing: -0.05em; text-transform: uppercase; font-family: Arial, sans-serif; background-color: #ffffff; padding: 0px;" class="style16">AFTERNOON SESSION: 2:00 - 5:10

2:00 - 3:00 Athletes’ IP Rights in Their Personas

Ronald Katz, Partner (Moderator)

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP

Robert Carey, Partner

Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP

Michael Hausfeld, Chairman

Hausfeld LLP

3:00 - 4:00 Copyright and Other Protection for Fashion Design and Products

Karyn Temple Clagget, Senior Counsel

Policy and International Affairs, U.S. Copyright Office

Kenya Wiley, Founder and Editor-in-Chief

Fashion Cloture

Afternoon Break

4:10 - 5:10 Effective (and Ethical!) IP Representation

William Thomashower, Partner

Schwartz & Thomashower, LLP

 

 

Chair:

Esther Lim, Partner

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

 

8:45 - 9:00 Introduction and Welcome


Esther Lim, Partner

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

Lateef Mtima, Professor of Law and Director of IIPSJ

Howard University School of Law

 

Morning Session: 9:00 - 12:15

9:00 - 10:00 Interpreting and Implementing the America Invents Act and Considering Related Ethical Issues (1 Hour Ethics Credit)

Jennifer Hayes, Partner (Moderator)

Sughrue Mion PLLC

Raymond Chen, Solicitor

United States Patent and Trademark Office

Thomas Irving, Partner

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

Sung Kim, Senior Attorney

Microsoft Corporation

 

10:00 - 11:00 Patent Litigation and Licensing Trends: Perspectives on Non-Practicing Entities

 

Christian Na, Deputy General Counsel (Moderator)

Circor International, Inc.

Lee Cheng, General Counsel

Newegg, Inc.

B. Delano Jordan, Shareholder

Jordan IP Law, PC

 

Morning Break

11:15 - 12:15 Judges’ Views on Trying Patent Cases

Donald Dunner, Partner, Partner (Moderator)

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

Honorable Susan Braden

United States Court of Federal Claims

Honorable Theodore Essex

United States International Trade Commission

Honorable Liam O’Grady

United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Honorable James Smith, Chief Administrative Patent Judge

Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, United States

Patent and Trademark Office

LUNCHEON PROGRAM: 12:15 - 1:30
SUGHRUE MION PLLC INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND
SOCIAL JUSTICE SYMPOSIUM LUNCHEON

Keynote Presentation: The Inclusiveness Imperative–How Inclusiveness Facilitates Competitiveness

 

Joseph West, President & CEO

Minority Corporate Counsel Association

 

Afternoon Session: 1:30 - 4:45

1:30 - 2:00 Special Afternoon Presentation: Greatest Challenges Facing Patent Prosecutors, Patent Litigators, and Patent Licensors

 

Honorable Randall Rader, Chief Judge

United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

 

2:00 - 3:00 Key Issues Facing the Federal Circuit

Barbara McCurdy, Partner (Moderator)

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

Honorable Richard Linn

United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Honorable Sharon Prost

United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

 

Afternoon Break

3:15 - 3:45 Update from the World Intellectual Property Organization

Matthew Bryan, Director

Patent Cooperation Treaty Legal Division Innovation and

Technology Sector, WIPO

3:45 - 4:45 The Changing State of Patent Law: Recent Developments and Strategic Implications

George Chen, Partner (Moderator)

Bryan Cave LLP

Clint Gerdine, Attorney Advisor

United States International Trade Commission

Sarah Jabbari, Senior Counsel

Bridgestone Americas, Inc.

Ankur Shah, Associate General Counsel for Intellectual Property

Freddie Mac

Search

Donate to IIPSJ

Click here to donate and help support IIPSJ